Big Fat Smile Privacy Policy

Big Fat Smile Group Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is committed to protecting your personal information as well as complying with obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

Personal information is any kind of information in any form about a person that could be used to identify the person and also includes sensitive information such as health information.

Who does this policy apply to?

This policy applies to:

  • all of our current and past customers (including their family members) whose personal information we have collected; and
  • all individuals who interact with us whose personal information is collected by us such as service providers, contractors, prospective employees and participants in our programs.

What we collect

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • identifying information such as name, date of birth and employment details;
  • contact information such as home address, home and mobile phone numbers and email address;
  • government-issued identifiers such as Medicare numbers and Centrelink Customer Reference Numbers;
  • personal information including age, cultural background, family and lifestyle, custody arrangements, medical conditions and health needs;
  • photos, images and written records;
  • financial information, such as bank account and credit card details,
  • sensitive information, including medical conditions, health needs, and additional needs;
  • website usage information where you use our website.

You have the right to not provide personal, sensitive or health information to us. However, if you choose not to provide us with the information we request, then we may not be able to provide you with our services.

If you provide personal information to us about someone other than yourself (eg about your partner or other family members) you confirm that those individuals whose information you have provided have consented to us collecting, using and disclosing their personal (including sensitive) information in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect

We may collect personal information about you from:

  • you or a person authorised to provide us with information on your behalf;
  • a family member, guardian or carer;
  • a third party, for example a health service provider who has treated you or a child within your care;
  • a government agency or advisor who has dealt with you;
  • a service provider engaged by us or a third party who partners with us.

We will generally collect personal information on our forms, through our website, via email, through written communication with you, or through a conversation with you.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store your information securely and have a range of security controls in place to ensure that your information and documents are protected. Our employees are trained on privacy and access to personal information is restricted to individuals properly authorised to do so.

We also take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. We keep your personal information for only as long as it is required in order to provide you with products and services and to comply with our legal obligations. When it is no longer needed for these purposes, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify this personal information.

Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

Purpose of Collection

We collect your personal, sensitive and health information to provide education and care products & services to you or to another organisation that we are working with to support you. We are also required by law to collect some personal (including sensitive) information.

If you are a service provider, contractor or prospective employee, we collect your personal information to fulfil any purpose related to the reason you provided the information to us.

Use

We may use your personal information for these purposes including to:

  • provide you with a service;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • comply with our legal obligations;
  • process payments;
  • partner or work with third parties;
  • perform functions and activities relating to our business and operational processes;
  • manage and resolve any complaints or issues;
  • conduct marketing, feedback and research activities.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to individuals or organisations including:

  • our agents and service providers;
  • other individuals who you have nominated on your child’s enrolment form or who you have nominated to one of our centres (eg parent, grandparent etc);
  • individuals who are authorised by, or responsible for, you;
  • payment systems operators;
  • debt collectors and credit reporting agencies;
  • health service providers;
  • our professional advisors;
  • government agencies;
  • educational institutions;
  • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

How we communicate with you

Where you provide us with an email address, we will send most service related communications to you by email. We may communicate with you by mail, phone, in person or by placing information in your communication folder at one of our centres.

We may use your personal information to offer you services and products we believe may interest you including by direct mail, SMS, phone and email. We may also keep you informed of services and products offered by third parties where we consider those services and products are relevant to the services we provide to you.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us you can opt out by contacting our Privacy Officer (details below).

Disclosing information overseas

We may need to disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Australia from time to time as part of ordinary business, for example, as part of our cultural program and the hosting of our parent communication tool. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your information is given the same type of protection it is afforded in Australia.

Countries to which we may disclose personal information include China, the United States of America and Belgium. This list of countries may be updated from time to time. You can view the most up-to-date list on our website.

Accessing your information

You can ask us to correct any personal information we hold about you and we will take reasonable steps to amend any information which is incorrect or out-of-date.

You can request access to personal information that we hold about you. In some circumstances we may charge an administrative fee for access to cover the cost of locating information and supplying it to you.

There are some circumstances where we are not required to give you access to your personal information or make corrections. Where we decline access or correction we will tell you why.

Complaints or Concerns

If you have any concerns or queries about how your personal information is being handled, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information please send your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your compliant. We strive to resolve complaints within 30 business days but some complaints do take longer.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact our Privacy Officer

Privacy Officer
Big Fat Smile
PO BOX 475
CORRIMAL NSW 2518
privacy@bigfatsmile.com.au

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was last reviewed in September 2014 and may be updated from time to time. All updated versions will be posted on our website bigfatsmile.com.au